School: Cill Srianáin (Jamestown) (roll number 1024)

Jamestown, Co. Leitrim
Bríd Ní Ghormáin

During the Famine Days people used to go out seeking food.

During the Famine Days people used to go out seeking food. They eat grass, nettles, pig-nuts and everything. Many a one was found dead, with the green of the grass round the mouth. When they were found dead, there was nothing done with them, only they were covered with a pile of stones. The piles of stones can be seen still.
    In the district of Ai an Tobar on the border of Kiltoghert [arish?] near Lismoyle there is a spring well. All round that well there is a rock. It is supposed to be a blessed well. Some people call it "St Patrick's well."
    Kathleen Murray