School: Cill Srianáin (Jamestown) (roll number 1024)

Jamestown, Co. Leitrim
Bríd Ní Ghormáin

1. I heard your great grandfather telling this - it is perfectly true.
    Your great grandfather Owen Hunt owned the mill at Killukin. He knew a man, a big strong man whose child died in the workhouse during the Famine years.
    The child was buried without coffin or else, in the "Sand Bank" the burial place at Carrick workhouse.
    The poor man went in at night, with a big pardog with [?] on it, and he lifted the dead body out of the pauper's grave, and carried the body naked through Carrick, in the pardog on his back, and out to the Railway Bridge. He lowered the Pardog, took off his torn coat and shirt, and wrapped the dead child's body in the shirt and coat and buried his child among his kith and kin in Killukin graveyard. He could not rest, he said, day or night
    Mary Gorman
    Mrs Hunt