School: Cill Srianáin (Jamestown) (roll number 1024)

Jamestown, Co. Leitrim
Bríd Ní Ghormáin

Once upon a time there were 3 men

Once upon a time there were 3 men - 2 of them were wise and the third was a fool. They set out one night and walked till they came to a big tree and they climbed up it.
    The fool climbed higher than the rest and he saw a light. They said they would go as far as the light and ask lodging for the night. They knocked went in and got lots to eat.
    It was a giants house and he put them to bed. They were as much like his own 3 sons that he put 3 bracelets on his own sons for a mark.
    The fool got out of bed in the middle of the night: he lifted the giant's 3 sons out of bed and the other 3. Then he took the 3 bracelets off the Giants sons, put one on himself and the other two on his 2 companions.
    AT0328: The Boy Steals the Giant's Treasure
    Sean Reynolds