School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (continued from previous page)
    two storey. They are more numerous now, because there are about ten built within the past few years, but still the ruins of two or three houses remain.
    Emigration took place some time ago mostly to America. No very old people live in this locality and in consequence no old stories are related. The land is hilly but no bogs or woods are to be seen. The Shannon flows on the east side of Cortubber and there is no other water round it.
    Cortubber got its name from a man named Corry who lived in this townland some years ag. One day he went for water to a spring well nearby. While he was taking the can out of the well, he fell in and
    Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
    Lily Glancy