Scoil: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The funniest story I ever heard was about the "Salty Sea." Once upon a time when the sea had not a salty taste, there lived two brothers, one who was ever so rich, and the other who was ever so poor.
    One cold night when the poor brother's children were hungry he went to the rich brother to ask for food. "I will give you a ham if you go to the end of the earth and never come back" he said. The poor brother took the ham and went off in search of the end of the earth. He walked and walked until his legs were no thicker than knitting needles, until
    AT0565: The Magic Mill
    Lily Glancy