School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. Death Punishment:
    Years ago there was such a law for "debt" as "death punishment". There was one such case in this locality. Mr Hamilton of Ashforth, Hill Street, Co Roscommon, on refusing to pay his debts while having money to pay them, was shot by violence, by the English soldiers who broke into his house where he had himself locked up. The parties that could not pay their debts were sent to jail and when their term of imprisonment was over they were whitewashed by the warder before being released - they were then white without stain.
    Jamestown:
    In the 16th century