School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (continued from previous page)
    answered. "I did". "Well" said the judge "Would you be pleased to give the remaining pound for an advice"? The miser answered "Yes" and gave it to him. "Now" said the judge "go home and visit the place as usual and pretend to yourself its there, and you will be as happy as ever" so that put an end to the miser and his gold.
  2. There was once a girl named Jane White who went to England. She was a week there before she got employment. Her employer told her "The names around my house are very peculiar." First he showed her his bed-room and asked her what they called that in Ireland, and she
    AT1940: The Extraordinary Names
    Betty Feely