School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. Emerentia

1. There are many farm-animals in my district, - Cows, calves, pigs, donkeys, horses, and sheep. The cows are the most prized and the most beneficial of the farm animals. The women love to name the animals, so as to distinguish them when they are speaking about them.
    In the district of Jamestown the cows are named "Polly," "Daisy" "An-sean-bo"[?] and "Collen". The cowhouse is situated about fifty yards from the dwelling house. (Most of the cow-houses are ancient dwelling houses which are reconstructed) In the cowhouse, there are stakes