School: Whiterock (roll number 13820)

An Carraigín Géar, Co. Liatroma
J. Faulkner

1. New Year's Day: There used to be a Shooting Match held. Some person would put up a goose and provide balls made of lead, also powder. All the young men of the countryside would collect after dinner + spend the evening firing at the goose which was tied to a stake. They each paid a shilling and whoever shot the goose got her as a prize. If she was not shot on that day the match continued on Little Christmas Day. This provided great amusement and also made money for the man who organized the match.
    Shrove Tuesday: This was a noted day for run-away couples as all rushed to get married before Lent. If there were no marriages people would say "It's a lonesome Sharaft." People eat pancakes for tea on Shrove Tuesday.