Scoil: An Mhainistir i gCill Chiaráin

Cill Choirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Bráthair Féidhlim Ó hAlmhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandfather can make cliamhín, he made one about five months ago. First he got the sort of rods he required, then he dug a good slender scraw and put the rods standing on the clayey side of the scraw, he next got the weaker rods and weaved them around the standing rods until it would be a foot high, he would then cut the standing rods and it is finished.
    People spun their own thread and knitted their own stockings. Michael Burke is an old weaver and is weaving still.
    They used to make black colouring from boxwood and coppice mixed together.
    The Irish had all thatched houses. They were thatched with rye and oat straw and sally or coll rods. The coll rods were got in the woods.
    Mr. James Morrison's father, Michael, in White Park made nails, and his wife used to go to the shop in Willimstown and get so much a hundred for them. Two more nailers were John and James Glynn from Glenamaddy.
    Patrick Reilly
    Mr James Ward