Scoil: An Mhainistir i gCill Chiaráin

Cill Choirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Bráthair Féidhlim Ó hAlmhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The dreadful famine years will never be forgotten around here. The people lived on potatoes, milk and oatmeal and the men were stronger than the men now. When the crops failed they had no food but the oat meal and milk. When the hunger would come upon a village they would go out in a band begging. Once a woman and her children came to a house in Glenamaddy where they had a meal down boiling and she scented it and rushed to the pot to get the meat and scalded her hand.
    A man near Glenamaddy buried his two sons in one night in "lisín Albain" When the work came out every man got work. A certain man got work around here. He took out sufficient supplies of oat-meal for a week as he was going one day.
    The beggars used to come every day and his wife gave them oat-meal. She could not open the chest
    Michael Flynn