Scoil: An Mhainistir i gCill Chiaráin

Cill Choirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Bráthair Féidhlim Ó hAlmhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a father and mother who had two children. The father died and the fairies stole away the children. After a year or two the fairies stole away the mother and brought her to an island where her children were. She had to wash a basket of clothes every week. A fairy man used to come every Thursday with a basket of clothes to wash. There was an old fairy minding her for fear she would go home. He had only one eye. He followed her every place. His name was Dall Glick. One day as he was watching her ironing she struck him in the other eye and blinded him. There were two magic rods in the room. One day when the fairies ? were gone she got the rods and her children and went home. They had to cross a sea and the rods opened away before them. When they (home) reached home the fairies followed them. The mother and children had to throw holy water and dirt to hunt them away. When the fairies were gone the woman said "Put down the kettle and make tay and if we don't live happy that we may."
    Bernard Collins
    Cagála, Co. na Gaillimhe