Scoil: Rathea, Liostuathail (uimhir rolla 7843)

Ráth Í, Co. Chiarraí
Muiris Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty years ago my grandfather was conveying a boy who was going to America to Tralee station. The boys mother and brother were with them in a horse and car. They had no clock at home and did not know what time they left but it must be the dead of night. When they were about four miles on the Tralee road they saw an object before them .It came on towards them in the form of a bull, the horse reared on his hind legs. My grandfather jumped out and caught the animal. He took his scapulars outside his coat and some medals the woman gave him. The object went off the road before them but returned again in a quarter of an hour, this time in the shape of an old woman with a blanket around her. The three in the car fainted and my grandfather had to hold the ground with the horse. It appeared five or six times in a different shape. At last they turned into a house on the road side and called the people out of
    Timothy Lynch