Scoil: Rathea, Liostuathail (uimhir rolla 7843)

Ráth Í, Co. Chiarraí
Muiris Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man [?] the name of Bill Dauson, a blacksmith by trade. He was what commonly called a waster or spendthrift. He made good money working at his trade, but Bill could scarcely spare enough to support his wife, who was a good honest industrious little woman but as for Bill as the people used to say the good and the bad was in him.
    One evening as Bill was taking his supper of oaten meal porridge he saw an old man approaching his little cabin. The old man entered with a prayer, "God save all here" and asked for something to eat, with all Bill's faults he was generous and although he had scarcely enough for himself he divided the scanty meal with the old man. The Old man seeing Bill's goodness was about to leave. He said to Bill I am
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Seán Treannt