Scoil: Rathea, Liostuathail (uimhir rolla 7843)

Ráth Í, Co. Chiarraí
Muiris Ó Loingsigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

On the side of a hill near a lake in Sligo many a year ago a young boy named Seamus lived with his mother in a cabin for they were very poor.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    himself and cow standing by the side of the lake. He turned her towards home. When he reached the place where he laid down his load he saw leaves whirling towards him along the path on which he was going. Thinking it was the best to get out of the way he tried to move the cow but she would not stir. Then the cow faded away into the air and he had nothing to carry home to his mother but the load of heath that was beside him.
    Dómhnall de Staic
    Dubháth, Co. Chiarraí