Scoil: Dromlogach (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Laochdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my home district is Meenahorna in the Parish of Duagh and in the Barony of Clanmaurice. There are five families in Meenahorna and thirty people living there. The most common name in the townland is OConnor. Slated houses are also in the majority with very few thatched ones. There is but one old person in my townland and he is about eighty five or six years of age. He can tell plenty of old stories in English, but he cannot speak any Irish. His name is Michael Dillon. In ancient times houses were more numerous in the district than what they are now-a-days. There is but the ruins of one old house in townland. It was occupied by an old woman named Mary Howran. In my district the land is mostly all bogs and moors with very little good land. There are trees very plentiful in parts of the place but there are
    Mín na hEorna, Co. Chiarraí
    Siobhán Ní Gearailt