Scoil: Dromlogach (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Laochdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The pigeon is a nice plump bird about seventeen inches in length. The head and neck are of blueish colouring and the underneath almost white with a darker bar of colouring across the tail. The head is small and rounded with a strong hard beak for picking seeds. The wings are long and pointed almost tipping the tail which is fan shaped. The legs are short and of a reddish colour. The nest consists of a few sticks placed across one another. In it she lays two eggs which are pure white and sits on them for about eighteen days, the male and female sitting on them in turn. When the young ones come out of the shell they are very helpless and require great care.