School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Ladhar an Chrompáin, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    instead of money. When a couple were getting married in olden times, they invited their friends to breakfast at the bride's house.
    The "straw boys" used to visit the wedding house. They sang and danced.
  2. Monday is considered an unlucky day on which to begin work, such as ploughing or cutting hay, house-building or changing from one house to another, or to give out money. Going to school on Monday is unlucky also. In the latter end of March and in the first of April the Riahee Days occur. There is a story following those days. Long ago an old woman, who had only one cow, and she got sick. She was of opinion that if she got over these days, she would live. But she died an ever since the days are called the Riahee Days.
    Nóra Ní Cheanfialaidh
    An Cnocán Breac, Co. Chiarraí