School: Liostuathail (B.) 1.

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Haodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    was the Earl of Kerry's young son. His clothes were taken off and his face and hands were soiled so that the enemy would not recognise him and he was taken out under a woman's shaul. The attackers dug a tunnel under the castle and then they put a mine under the castle. The defenders were called upon to surrender and seeing that further resistance was useless they surrendered and they were all executed. A priest named Dermot Mac Briody was spared because he showed them where the Earl's son was hidden but he showed them only on condition that the child was not harmed. The child was later carried to England and he was brought up there.
    Tadhg Ua Conchubhair