School: Liostuathail (B.) 1.

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Haodha

1. The Lartigue railway ran from Listowel to Ballybunion, a distance of about ten miles. It was erected in 1887. It was a single-lined railway and it was the only one of its kind in the world. The single line was carried on trestles about three feet high. The carriages were divided into two parts, one on each side of the trestles. There was a wheel in the middle of the carriage and it was ran on the line. The Lartigue Railway was owned by a Scottish Company. The men in charge of the construction were Mr. Gore and Mr. Frazer. On its trial run the Lartigue took a week to got to Ballybunion. The first man to drive the engine was Joe Hollyoake. The carriage had to be carefully balanced and when the train was going there was a swinging motion. This unique railway was dismantled in 1923 and the iron was sold as scrap.
        1. public infrastructure
    Muiris Baimbeirí