School: Liostuathail (B.) 1.

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Haodha

1. George Sandes died in the house where the late Doctor used to live. Sandes chief men, were, Owen Dowd, Jerr Nolan, Mike Nolan, and a man named Barry. Sandes evicted many and he gave land to others. Anyone that was well in with him had no bother in obtaining a farm of land. Mike Nolan was an auctioneer. Owen Dowd used go around seeing how the tenants were situated. If they bought pigs or geese or a pony or bacon, Sandes would keep annoying them continually over the rent. A man named Jerr Nolan used to put the people out of their houses. One day Jerr Nolan was putting an old widowed woman out of her house. She fell down on her knees and cursed him that he may get the death of a dog.
    A number of years later Jerr Nolan
    Éamonn Ó Catháin