Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Liostuathail (uimhir rolla 4062)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Bríd Nic Oscair An tSr. Íde An tSr. Muire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in Beale Ballybunion in the time after the Normans, hidden treasures were found in coves along the edge of the strand. In a hole was a box of rings, bracelets, ear-rings and all sorts of jewellery. Only very recently a box of sovereigns was found there. They were taken away, but it is said that a light is seen near the place where they lay hid and the men who stole them are haunted by a man who wears a long robe down to his toes, a skull cap on his head, and a cape trimmed with fur on which diamonds sparkle.
    Maureen Foley
    Maigh Bile Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
  2. Long ago a king had his palace in a large space near the fort in Beale. He hid his treasures in a secret place and surrounded them by circular walls, and around this was a ring of pointed stones in order to prevent the enemy from coming in.
    This king had a daughter, and when he died he had her buried in the treasure cave. She was put in a glass coffin, and all her jewels were