Scoil: Dearg Dún (uimhir rolla 10894)

An Deargmhóin, Co. Liatroma
Máire Ní Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    no rushes. Then he gets two long rods, about a foot and a half in height, and two short ones about one foot high, these he places in a rectangular shape on the ground, standing perpendicular and with one end stuck in the earth. Around these four, he forms the creel, by first placing a number of rods perpendicularly at distances of four inches apart, between the former four, and the weaving long fine rods around those perpendiculars.
    Creels are usually about a foot and a half in height and the same in width. They are hung on to the ass's straddle by means of a loop which is made of rope and attached to the side of the creel, this is called a "hanger".
    Fred Forbes
    Cúl le Gréin, Co. Liatroma