Scoil: Dearg Dún (uimhir rolla 10894)

An Deargmhóin, Co. Liatroma
Máire Ní Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St. Stephen's Day the boys and young men dress themselves in straw and ribbons and go from house to house, singing, dancing and saying a little rhyme about the wren. These boys are called "wren-boys". They get some money in every house, two-pence, three-pence or sixpence, and with this money they have a little feast or party, or else they buy a football for the coming year. Sometimes they divide the money equally among each the at the end of their travels.
    It is in the late evening or at night that the wren-boys come to the houses. One is called the "Captam", he carries the money, and also a fiddle, flute,
    Nora Mc Hugh
    Cúl le Gréin, Co. Liatroma