Scoil: Lugnaskeehan (uimhir rolla 6562)

Log na Sciathán, Co. Liatroma
Máire Ní Eibhir

1. There are many simple games which are played by the fireside during the long winter nights.
    There is a game called "Jack" which is very common in this district. Any number of people can play it. They take a bit of a thin stick or a wisp and light the end of it in the fire. Then one
    person takes it in his hand and says "Jack" my man if you die in my hand the straddle and mat will go on your back. When one person has it said he hands it to the next and he says the words holding the stick in his hand while he is saying them. The person who is holding the stick in his hand when it quenches loses the game.
    In the summer the children play "Hares and dogs". They would have a couple of places in the field for burrows. One half would be hares and the other half dogs and when a hare was caught he had to play as a dog until he caught some
    Francis Murphy
    Francis Murphy