Scoil: Lugnaskeehan (uimhir rolla 6562)

Log na Sciathán, Co. Liatroma
Máire Ní Eibhir

1. Stories of the Holy Family
    One day when our Lord was passing through a wood he lost blood. Soon after that the wren and robin passed that way and the robin which was in front saw the blood. She covered the blood with a leaf in order that the other birds would not see it. When the wren came to where the blood was she lifted up the leaf and showed the blood to the rest of the birds. That is why the wren is despised and the robin is liked.
    Kevin Curnan
    Francis Murphy
    60
  2. When the Blessed Virgin and St Joseph were going to Egypt with the child Jesus an insect came up out of the ground and two birds. The birds flew in the direction that the holy family went. The insect was a clock and he crept