Scoil: Lugnaskeehan (uimhir rolla 6562)

Log na Sciathán, Co. Liatroma
Máire Ní Eibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people took two full meals, breakfast and supper. People went out for a few hours and worked before they ate their breakfast. In the autumn when the farmer was reaping his corn he went out in the morning and reaped some. Then his housekeeper brought in some and got it ground and then put the meal into a pot and boiled a pot of porridge. Then the farmer came in and had his breakfast. He did not eat until he had his work finished in the evening. His meal this time was porridge too. Later on when potatoes were grown in abundance they used them for their dinner with milk and salt. When milk was scarce paople made milk from grains of oatmeal which was made from their own corn. They stept the corn in a tub of water and they strained it in order to remove all the grains of meal. There was no meat except the veil what was got from young calves
    1. táirgí
    Joseph Curnan