Scoil: Ardvarney (uimhir rolla 15116)

Ardbhearnaigh, Co. Liatroma
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The next feast is May Day. On May Eve the children of the household go out after sunset and gather armfuls of bright yellow flowers known as mayflower. These they strew at the entrance gate of every field, on every path leading to the homestead outside the doors of homes and out-offices and even on the house-tops. If you ask them why they do this they will tell you that it is to keep away ill luck and bring good fortune.
    On bonfire night children light bon fires on the hill nearest to their homes and the boys could be heard cheering and laughing. This old pagan custom is still preserved by the Irish people.
    It is supposed to be the custom of lighting Baal fires or bon fires as they are now called on mid-summer eve, in honour of the sun having reached its highest altitude is also a pagan custom.
    On St. Martin's Eve people kill a fowl of some description and spill its blood in four corners of the house. This is done to prevent any bad luck to come to the house during the year.
    Margaret Curneen
    Droim Chonchúir, Co. Liatroma