Scoil: Ardvarney (uimhir rolla 15116)

Ardbhearnaigh, Co. Liatroma
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

enters and lays the bundle of rushes under the table. Grace is said and he invites all of the meal.
    The feast over, the rushes are placed in the middle of the family circle and young and old begin to weave the rush crosses of St. Brigid.
    Next day the crosses are blessed and one is hung up in each room and every out-office.
    The next feast is St. Patricks day which falls on the 17 of March. On this day all people wear a shamrock or a little green ribbon or a little harp. The reason why the shamrock worn is this. When St. Patrick was teaching the true faith to the old pagan Irish they found it hard to believe his explanation of the Trinity so stooping down he plucked this simple little plant, known as the shamrock, and he said in a loud voice "as there are three leaves on one stem so also there are three leaves on one stem so also there are three persons in the one God"
    On this particular night there is great enjoyment and there are many dances held throughout the country.
    Margaret Curneen
    Droim Chonchúir, Co. Liatroma