Scoil: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (uimhir rolla 9222)

An Muine Dubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of the local graveyard is "Carraig a Teampaill". It is situated in a very nice place over looking the lake of Lough Gill. It is a very uneven graveyard. There are a great many hollows in it. About two hundred and fifty years roughly is the oldest burial. The graveyard was going to be changed but now it was decided that an extension should be put to it and it would be much more pleasing to the people. The following story is told about the above mentioned graveyard. In a house in the district two deaths occurred shortly after each other. A daughter died first and then the father died suddenly. The men went to dig the father's grave in the evening and they took up the daughter's coffin and left it over ground. It was left there all night and the man went home. When two men were going by the graveyard from a dance, the looked in and saw a crowd of angels guarding the coffin and one big person appeared to be in the middle and it was the Blessed Virgin. They men told the parish priest at that time and he said that it could be so, as the girl was very holy during her life and she died very young.
    Annie Byrne
    Mrs Joseph Byrne