Scoil: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (uimhir rolla 9222)

An Muine Dubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old custom in this locality is When a man is married and his first wife dies, and when he is getting married the second time, he does not take the second wife in on the same door as he took the first one, he takes her in on another door or in on a window and some people if they have not two doors they break out a door way on the back of the house, the reason of doing this is, the first wife is always in the house in spirit and if the second is brought in on the same door as the first was, when she is going in she will meet the first woman going out.
    When a person comes to your house on Monday you will have people every day that week.
    It is not right to go to bed without leaving spring water in the house because some of the suffering souls might call for a drink.
    Some people would not give away milk without putting a grain of salt on it, lest when they would churn they would have no return of butter.
    If a knife falls you will get a letter and if a spoon falls it is an indicator that there is a woman coming to your house.
    If you hear a magpie singing near the house you will get a letter.
    Maureen Mc Sharry