Scoil: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (uimhir rolla 9222)

An Muine Dubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a very lazy man one time in this locality, he was that lazy he would not [?] his boots on him, he used be always pulling them after him. There was another man living beside him and he was a very good industrious man. So he died, and there was a crowd of women in the house lamenting him he was so industrious and good at everything, this lazy man was there and he threw one leg across the other and the shoe fell off because it was not tied, and he said "well indeed he was a very industrious man [?] and he did a great deal of work, and he is gone now and there is a great deal to be done yet."
    Maureen Mc Sharry
    An Mullach, Co. Liatroma
    Hugh Mc Sharry
    56
  2. There was a gentleman once upon a time in this locality and he had a cook, so the cook killed a duck one day and cleaned it and cooked it for him. When he had it cooked he ate one leg of it. When the gentleman sat down to his dinner he asked the cook where was the other leg of the duck. "ah" says the cook "she had only one leg" the gentleman said "of course she had two legs" "no she had not" says the cook, "come out you now with me to the dungpit and you will see your ducks standing on it and each having only one leg", they were standing on the dungpit becauase it was a wet day. "Well hush them now you" said the gentleman "until you said