Scoil: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (uimhir rolla 9222)

An Muine Dubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The reason that the windows were small on account of robbers. They lived on the Deer park Co Sligo the house is now in ruins. There was nobody to prevent robbers that time. They often stole the butter out of the dairy as they did on my great grand mother. One night when the men were away they "glaymed" the butter with them. The man burst in the door on the house and a woman was found in the bed. The hounds were jumping around the bed he asked "Did any hare come in here" she said "no" he knew by the appearances of the hounds that she was the hare. This witch fled and was never saw nor heard of after.
    When a cow is going to calve a red ribbon is tied on her tail to bring luck on her calf adn when she has calved a red hot coal is got and it has to singe the hair from under her forefeet, out under her belly, across her udder, up by her tail and across out at her horns and back to where it started. That all has to be singed for luck and plenty of milk during the year. The way for calling calves is "suck suck", cows "pruggy pruggy" pigs "hurrish hurrish" the cat and dog by their names, the horse is "puick puick" and rattling a bucket at the same time. Hens "chuckie chuckie" turkeys "bee bee" ducks "beet beet". Accounts of setting eggs, the first week of March
    Patrick Healy
    An Baile Nua, Co. Liatroma