Scoil: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (uimhir rolla 9222)

An Muine Dubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said it was his daughter Mary. So his master said to him that Mary was a very good girl. So when he was going home that night he told him to tell his daughter Mary to be ready in the morning, that he was going to her house to marry her. So when she heard that she said "alright I will be able for him." So when the morning came Mary got up and gathered the worst clothes she had and put them on her and she was just dressed like a scarecrow. And the gentleman came with his horses and coach and shining buckles and his coachman driving and he said "oh" is this how you are dressed and me sending word that I was coming to marry you the day and she said "oh" I would be no fit for you at all because after a while you would tell me be going". So he said "well if I tell you go, I will let you bring three backloads of anything you like out of my house." So when she heard that she said that she would marry him, so they went off and got married, and came back to the gentlemans house and had a great time, and the lived happy until they had two children and he told her to be going. So she got ready for to go, she had a servant girl and she told her to go out and stand at the gate, and she put the oldest child on her back and carried
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Patrick Mc Sharry