Scoil: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (uimhir rolla 9222)

An Muine Dubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. Folklore
    Funny Story
    There lived one a man and wife named Darby Dublacen and Kate Murphy. Those two lived in the bogs of Allen and had no way of supplies only a few bits of sticks that they sold in the town. One day Darby went to the town with sticks and sold them he had no place to put the money. Where did he put it and into the bog where the horse was eating its oats and money eaten. Darby did not know what to do, he could not go home without the money. What did he do only hopped into a twig yard and got a twig. He began to beat the horse. Every manure the horse made Darby searched it and used to get the pier of money here and there through it. There is a gentleman passing by and he said "your horse produces money" "yes" said Darby at certain times of the moon. "Would you sell him" "No" said Darby "It is my only way of support"after hard bargaining he sold it. When the gentleman went home his men began to loa the horse but got no money. So at any a band of soldiers came from Darby and weren't
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility
    AT1542: The Clever Boy