Scoil: Maoláin (uimhir rolla 6704)

An Mullán, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Brádaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    beside and old house in which a man name Jim Mc Morrow used to live and it is called Jim's field. We call the bush field so because there is a tree growing in the centre of it. Mooneenlum is a bare field where turf used to be cut in ancient times. There is a swampy hollow at the bank of a river and it is called Poll Cugh. In the centre of the towland there is a big rocky hill and it is called the fairies hill because old people used to tell about the fairies dancing on this hill. There is also a little field called patrick's stripe because in ancient years it belonged to a man named Patrick Mc Dermott. In this district there is a townland called Briscloonagh.
    Corr na Cloiche, Co. Liatroma
    Kathleen Mac Gowan