Scoil: Muine Mór (uimhir rolla 13456)

Míne Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Briain

1. An old story.
    Once Master McGovern had an old woman hired with him the name of Mrs.Donagh. She was always fighting with y mother, Next morning I went out to bavan for a first cousin of my own Kate Anna Mc Partlin, We rached home and I told Mrs. McDonagh and her stick to be going. She asked me before she would go would I write out a characetr for her. I said I would in welcome. I went over to the table and wrote one out for her. She said sahe would wait till morning since her house was a long bit away. We all went to bed that night and all got up next morning except Mrs.McDonaght Kate Anne went to the room in which Mrs.McDonaght was in. She told the master that Mrs.McDonaght had all the bed clothes out on the floor, he rushed to the door and says he in the name of God what do you mean by having all the bed clothes out on the floor. Well to tell you the truth Master I lost my character in the bed and i cannot help it.
    By Kathleen A McPartlin
    Meeneymore N.S.