Scoil: Muine Mór (uimhir rolla 13456)

Míne Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Briain

1. An Old Story.
    About fifty years ago there ived a man in Killargue named Francy Dalan. The priest told no one to have a dance or rafel. As it was the season of Lent this this man had a dance and a rafel in a out-house, and he the priest would not hear it, so same one told the priest about it. The next sunday the priest spoke of it. off the after and this man stood upin the chapel and sais he had no raffel or dance. It was the son Francy had the father did not no he had it. The priest said he had. quenches the candles and the chapel turned dark and the priest told some of the people to bring this man out and so they did and the priest said before this week you will contarry me. in a few days time he saod set off for Scotland and was drowned before he arrived there.
    By
    Rita A McPartlin