Scoil: Muine Mór (uimhir rolla 13456)

Míne Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Briain

1. The care of the feet.
    About 70 years ago people never wore any shoes until they were getting bonfirmation and the poorer class non until they were getting married. When they were getting any they was clogs they got soles made for an older bush. The shoemakers made clogs but they make none now.
    The kitchen go barefoot in summer. they gemerally take off their shoes on good Friday as it is a lucky day and put them on about holiday. When they take of their shoes they think they would jump over the house but they think they would jump over the house but they hate to wash their feet at night. The water they wash their feet in is left there till morning as it is not right to throw out dirty water after night. When the children get thorns in theor feet an old saving is "a going foot always gets something and a riddle is I ran till I got I sat down to look for it and "if I got I would not bring it with me.
    By Kathleen Ms Partlin Meeneymore. N.S.
    Kathleen A. Mc Partlin