Scoil: Muine Mór (uimhir rolla 13456)

Míne Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Here are some of the games I play at school Jackstones Frog in the middle Grannys Big Needle and Statues.
    This is the way I play Jackstones I get five stones and leave four of them in the form of a square about half a foot apart and one in the middle. Then I lift the stone in the middle and throw it up in the air and while it is in the air i lift one of the stones that is on the ground and catch the other stone coming down then i throw one of the stones that i have in my hand and lift one of the other stones on the ground and catch the other stone coming down and continue that until i have them all lifted.
    Frog in the middle is played by the children catching hands and making a ring and one child has to go on its hunkers in the middle and close its eyes and put out its hands. Then the children in the ring ran in and out towards the one in the middle and whatever child is caught first has to go in the middle and so on.
    Brigid Mc Partlin