Scoil: Killasnett (uimhir rolla 9533)

An Currach Fuar, Co. Liatroma
Eoghan Mac Oirealla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The animals kept in this district are cows horses donkeys sheep goats and pigs. The cowhouse in this district is called a byre the walls are built of stone and mortar and the roof is covered with timber and iron and generally two doors one to the front and back and also a window to admit light and ventilation. The cows are tied round the neck with a chain and fastened to a stake fitted close to the wall.
    In this part of the country hens ducks and geese are mostly kept on all farms hens thrive on maize meal and boiled potatoes and ducks
    Eamonn Fox
    Lios na mBreac, Co. Liatroma