Scoil: Ceann Locha (uimhir rolla 11749)

Cionn Locha, Co. Liatroma
Matilda Bolster

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The boys and girls around this district amuse themselves in making different kinds of toys. Girls make dolls with rags and different kinds of cloth.
    They sew a piece of white cloth for the head, then they make the face with ink. The body is made, and joined to the head.
    The (body) boys make a lot more toys than girls. They make tops, bird cradles, guns, paper boats and models out of turnips. When they are making tops, they cut a spool until it is like a pointed pencil.
    the way they make a gun is, they cut a small branch about a foot long off an elder tree. Then they clean out all the pith, and then cut a small hole in it, then a bit of tin is put into the hole, so that when it is pulled, it
    Matilda Bolster
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)