Scoil: Ceann Locha (uimhir rolla 11749)

Cionn Locha, Co. Liatroma
Matilda Bolster

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some of the names of the farm animal are - the cow, the goat, the horse, the ass, the pig, and the sheep.
    The cow's house is called the byre, she is tied to a post by a chain, when she is in the byre. When the farmer is calling the cows, he says "hip hip".
    The horse is a very useful animal, he does the most of the work on the farm, his house is called the stable. He is fed with hay and oats.He gets his hair cut once a year. A horse is said to be the strongest animal on the farm. When the farm is calling the horse, he says "whoo whoo".
    A goat is a very clever animal, she knows her master's voice whoever she hears him talking. When the farmer is calling the goat he says "hiddy hiddy".
    Matilda Bolster
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)