Scoil: Maigh Locha (Buachaillí)

Maigh Locha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Muiris Ó Héigeartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    breast of the corpse and all the women went around the corpse and took a pinch of snuff while they said Lord have mercy on him or her.
    Then one the three men went around from man to man with a skib full with clay-pipes. every man had to light a pipe and smoke it.
    Three men had to dig the grave. When the coffin was brought to the house the lid was put on one side of the door and the coffin on the other.
    The coffin was left on two chairs outside the house. While this was done all the furniture was turned upside down.
    When the people were carrying the coffin they turned sharply at every crossroads in order to go the longest way around.
    When the grave was closed the young members of the family walked across the grave three times if the dead person was young in order to prevent further deaths in the family.
    T. O' Connor
    Michale Scarry