Scoil: Maigh Locha (Buachaillí)

Maigh Locha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Muiris Ó Héigeartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one tailor in Moylough now, but long ago there were five or six. The material they used was made in Moylough by weavers who lived down the north road from Moylough.
    The weavers made tweed, freize, and flannel. In the winter nights the women knitted stockings and they carded thread and wove it into linnen. The tailors used no machine for there were no machines in use in those days.
    The weavers wove thread from the wool of the sheep. At that time all the country men wore freize frocks and you can still see some of them. The tailors sometimes stopped a week in a house and during that week there used to be great fun in it.
    Flax was grown in Moylough about eighty years ago. Linen was made from it.
    T. O Connor