Scoil: Eiscear (uimhir rolla 1000)

An Eiscir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sinéad, Bean Uí Chonghalaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    three to five, game and water fowl lay from 10 to twenty eggs, the size of the egg varies with the size of the bird, the birds sit on their nests from twelve to twenty-one days. The robin sits on her eggs for fourteen days.
    The colour of the eggs varies, some lay brown eggs, others lay grey eggs and others lay blackish eggs.
    By the behaviour of birds the weather may be judged, they fly low when rain is coming, they screech loudly and the sea-birds fly inward.
    A story is told connecting the robin with the Life of our Lord, it is related that when our Lord was dying on the cross, the robin flew about Him and picked a thorn from His Crown and a drop of blood fell on the bird's breast and from that to this it is said the robin has a red breast. It is said that the
    Pearl Cleary