Scoil: Eiscear (uimhir rolla 1000)

An Eiscir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sinéad, Bean Uí Chonghalaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four forges in my parish, and there is one forge in my district. A forge is usually situated near a cross- roads or a stream.
    The forge in my district is situated in Esker about a quarter of a mile from my house near a cross- roads for the convenience of travellers who may need the services of the black-smith. The forge is generally a small house.
    The forge in Esker is built with stone and mortar and it has a shut-iron and the door is also made of shut-iron.
    The tools needed in a forge are -the bellows which is used for blowing the fire, the fire that reddens the iron the trough. Besides these there are anvils, hammers, sledges, nails and a large lot of scrap- iron.
    Liam Corcoran