Scoil: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    also. He lived near a mill and Pat works in that forge but he is working in the forge in Williamstown now. The forge in Williamstown is roofed with galvanize. He shoes horses asses jennets and mules.
  2. Fifty or sixty years ago the food of the people of this district was all home growing. It consisted of potatoes, oaten meal, butter, milk, and eggs. These foods were eaten in various forms. For breakfast it was boiled potatoes, milk, and butter. or oaten meal stirabout, and milk. all small farmers worked about an hour and a half before they came into their breakfast at nine o clock. The dinner was given at about two o-clock and was generally potatoes, milk, and butter. In many cases the potatoes were peeled before boiling and after been boiled wer pounded into cally and served on wooden dishes. In other cases there was oaten
    1. táirgí
    Matt Geraghty