Scoil: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one holy well in our district and now I am going to give you some information about it. It is situated in the townland of Templelógher in Mr. Egan’s land. There is a bush near it and on the bush there is a little box for money. There is also a statue of St. Patrick on one side of it. The people make stations three Sundays in July or the last three Fridays of July. These are the prayes they say, fifteen Hail Marys, fifteen Our Fathers, and fifteen Glorias. It is said that there are leaves in it and if have cuts or sores if you put them on it will cure them. It is also said that there was a servant girl in Mr. Egan’s house and she went out for potatoes and washed them. Then she went out to St. Patrick’s well and brought in a bucket of water and put down to boil the potatoes. After a half an hour she went to see were they boiled and they were as cold as ever so that she shows that the water could not be boiled at all.
    I got this holy well from: Mrs. Mary Kirrane
    Williamstown, Co. Galway, Ireland