Scoil: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they go around from house to house gathering money and the way they earn the money is a man to play a musical instrument and all the others to dance the tune he is playing. Then when they have a lot gathered they buy something useful. It is said that on May day the old people long ago need not to clean out from the cows or put out the ashes from the ash- bale because it was said that you would be haunted by the fairies for a long time after that.
  2. Here are some of the marriage customs I have heard of.
    It is said that if anyone was getting married it is an old rule to break a cake of oaten bread on the couples heads. This is another marriage custom I have also heard of.
    It would be very lucky for the married couple to meet a man riding a white horse when they would be going home from the church after the marriage.
    Matt Geraghty
    Baile Liam, Co. na Gaillimhe